Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Houston Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Houston AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Houston Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Houston TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Houston Crime Index 1453037006.84479.3
 
Houston Violent Crimes 242501169.4553.5
Houston Murders 37718.27
Houston Rapes 85441.233.1
Houston Robberies 11371548.3205.8
Houston Aggravated Assaults 11648561.7336.5
 
Houston Property Crimes 1210535837.43906.1
Houston Burglaries 268691295.7813.2
Houston Larceny/Thefts 730913524.62601.7
Houston Motor Vehicle Thefts 210931017.2501.5
 
Houston Arsons 1  112154.06N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Houston crime collection area population of 2,073,730.
  • Houston crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Houston crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Houston

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Houston crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Houston crime level is worse than national average.

 HOUSTON STATISTICS
 Houston Population: 1953631
 Male Population: 975551
 Female Population: 978080
 Households: 717945
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.67
Houston Population
Houston Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement